Skip to content

Arctic P12 PWM PST against be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed

be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed leads on the overall index. The price beside each button is the Amazon US reading where ScoutPrices has one; the comparison below is worked on typical prices.

Head to head

Scores

Indices out of 100 on ScoutSpecs' own scale, one per kind of work. They are not frames per second and not a measurement of any one sample.

  • Spec score

    Arctic P12 PWM PST: 45

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 49

    4 ptsto the right

Price and value

Worked on typical prices, the figures the comparison is built on.

  • Value, points per $100

    Arctic P12 PWM PST: 375

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 350

    7%to the left

  • Typical price

    Arctic P12 PWM PST: $12

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: $14

    $2to the left

From the spec sheets

  • Airflow

    Arctic P12 PWM PST: 56.3 CFM

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 59.6 CFM

    6%to the right

  • Static pressure

    Arctic P12 PWM PST: 2.2 mm H2O

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 2.41 mm H2O

    10%to the right

The verdict

  • The be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed scores 9% higher on the ScoutSpecs index.

Specifications

SpecArctic P12 PWM PSTbe quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed
Size120 mm120 mm
In the boxOne fanOne fan
Airflow56.3 CFM59.6 CFM (better)
Static pressure2.2 mm H2O2.41 mm H2O (better)
Noise at full speedNot rated in dB(A)30.9 dB(A)
Top speed1800 rpm2100 rpm (better)
Speed controlPWMPWM
LightingNoNo
BrandArcticbe quiet!
Released20192023 (better)
Typical price$12 (better)$14

The better figure of each pair is in green, with a tick.

Nearby comparisons