Skip to content

be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed against Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack

Level on the overall index; the details below decide it. The price beside each button is the Amazon US reading where ScoutPrices has one; the comparison below is worked on typical prices.

Head to head

Scores

Indices out of 100 on ScoutSpecs' own scale, one per kind of work. They are not frames per second and not a measurement of any one sample.

  • Spec score

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 49

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: 48

    1 ptsto the left

Price and value

Worked on typical prices, the figures the comparison is built on.

  • Value, points per $100

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 350

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: 400

    14%to the right

  • Typical price

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: $14

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: $12

    $2to the right

From the spec sheets

  • Airflow

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 59.6 CFM

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: 66.17 CFM

    11%to the right

  • Static pressure

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 2.41 mm H2O

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: 1.53 mm H2O

    58%to the left

  • Noise at full speed

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 30.9 dB(A)

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: 25.6 dB(A)

    21%to the right

The verdict

  • be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed and Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack are level on spec score.
  • Per dollar, the Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack is the better buy: 400 points per $100 against 350.

Specifications

Specbe quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-SpeedThermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack
Size120 mm120 mm
In the boxOne fan3 fans (better)
Airflow59.6 CFM66.17 CFM (better)
Static pressure2.41 mm H2O (better)1.53 mm H2O
Noise at full speed30.9 dB(A)25.6 dB(A) (better)
Top speed2100 rpm (better)1550 rpm
Speed controlPWMPWM
LightingNoNo
Brandbe quiet!Thermalright
Released2023 (better)2022
Typical price$14$12 (better)

The better figure of each pair is in green, with a tick.

Nearby comparisons