Skip to content

be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed against Corsair RS120 ARGB White, 3 pack

Corsair RS120 ARGB White, 3 pack leads on the overall index. The price beside each button is the Amazon US reading where ScoutPrices has one; the comparison below is worked on typical prices.

Head to head

Scores

Indices out of 100 on ScoutSpecs' own scale, one per kind of work. They are not frames per second and not a measurement of any one sample.

  • Spec score

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 49

    Corsair RS120 ARGB White, 3 pack: 66

    17 ptsto the right

Price and value

Worked on typical prices, the figures the comparison is built on.

  • Value, points per $100

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 350

    Corsair RS120 ARGB White, 3 pack: 188.6

    86%to the left

  • Typical price

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: $14

    Corsair RS120 ARGB White, 3 pack: $35

    $21to the left

From the spec sheets

  • Airflow

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 59.6 CFM

    Corsair RS120 ARGB White, 3 pack: 72.8 CFM

    22%to the right

  • Static pressure

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 2.41 mm H2O

    Corsair RS120 ARGB White, 3 pack: 4.15 mm H2O

    72%to the right

  • Noise at full speed

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 30.9 dB(A)

    Corsair RS120 ARGB White, 3 pack: 36 dB(A)

    17%to the left

The verdict

  • The Corsair RS120 ARGB White, 3 pack scores 35% higher on the ScoutSpecs index.
  • The be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed typically costs $21 less.
  • Per dollar, the be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed is the better buy: 350 points per $100 against 188.6.

Specifications

Specbe quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-SpeedCorsair RS120 ARGB White, 3 pack
Size120 mm120 mm
In the boxOne fan3 fans (better)
Airflow59.6 CFM72.8 CFM (better)
Static pressure2.41 mm H2O4.15 mm H2O (better)
Noise at full speed30.9 dB(A) (better)36 dB(A)
Top speed2100 rpm2100 rpm
Speed controlPWMPWM
LightingNoYes
Brandbe quiet!Corsair
Released20232024 (better)
Typical price$14 (better)$35

The better figure of each pair is in green, with a tick.

Nearby comparisons