Skip to content

Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack against Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack

Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack leads on the overall index. The price beside each button is the Amazon US reading where ScoutPrices has one; the comparison below is worked on typical prices.

Head to head

Scores

Indices out of 100 on ScoutSpecs' own scale, one per kind of work. They are not frames per second and not a measurement of any one sample.

  • Spec score

    Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack: 52

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: 48

    4 ptsto the left

Price and value

Worked on typical prices, the figures the comparison is built on.

  • Value, points per $100

    Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack: 65

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: 400

    515%to the right

  • Typical price

    Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack: $80

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: $12

    $68to the right

From the spec sheets

  • Airflow

    Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack: 64.5 CFM

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: 66.17 CFM

    3%to the right

  • Static pressure

    Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack: 2.59 mm H2O

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: 1.53 mm H2O

    69%to the left

  • Noise at full speed

    Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack: 29.2 dB(A)

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: 25.6 dB(A)

    14%to the right

The verdict

  • The Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack scores 8% higher on the ScoutSpecs index.
  • The Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack typically costs $68 less.
  • Per dollar, the Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack is the better buy: 400 points per $100 against 65.

Specifications

SpecLian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 packThermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack
Size120 mm120 mm
In the box3 fans3 fans
Airflow64.5 CFM66.17 CFM (better)
Static pressure2.59 mm H2O (better)1.53 mm H2O
Noise at full speed29.2 dB(A)25.6 dB(A) (better)
Top speed2000 rpm (better)1550 rpm
Speed controlPWMPWM
LightingYesNo
BrandLian LiThermalright
Released20222022
Typical price$80$12 (better)

The better figure of each pair is in green, with a tick.

Nearby comparisons