Skip to content

Arctic P12 PWM PST against Phanteks T30-120

Phanteks T30-120 leads on the overall index. The price beside each button is the Amazon US reading where ScoutPrices has one; the comparison below is worked on typical prices.

Head to head

Scores

Indices out of 100 on ScoutSpecs' own scale, one per kind of work. They are not frames per second and not a measurement of any one sample.

  • Spec score

    Arctic P12 PWM PST: 45

    Phanteks T30-120: 100

    55 ptsto the right

Price and value

Worked on typical prices, the figures the comparison is built on.

  • Value, points per $100

    Arctic P12 PWM PST: 375

    Phanteks T30-120: 212.8

    76%to the left

  • Typical price

    Arctic P12 PWM PST: $12

    Phanteks T30-120: $47

    $35to the left

From the spec sheets

  • Airflow

    Arctic P12 PWM PST: 56.3 CFM

    Phanteks T30-120: 100.9 CFM

    79%to the right

  • Static pressure

    Arctic P12 PWM PST: 2.2 mm H2O

    Phanteks T30-120: 7.37 mm H2O

    235%to the right

The verdict

  • The Phanteks T30-120 scores 122% higher on the ScoutSpecs index.
  • The Arctic P12 PWM PST typically costs $35 less.
  • Per dollar, the Arctic P12 PWM PST is the better buy: 375 points per $100 against 212.8.

Specifications

SpecArctic P12 PWM PSTPhanteks T30-120
Size120 mm120 mm
In the boxOne fanOne fan
Airflow56.3 CFM100.9 CFM (better)
Static pressure2.2 mm H2O7.37 mm H2O (better)
Noise at full speedNot rated in dB(A)39.7 dB(A)
Top speed1800 rpm3000 rpm (better)
Speed controlPWMPWM
LightingNoNo
BrandArcticPhanteks
Released20192021 (better)
Typical price$12 (better)$47

The better figure of each pair is in green, with a tick.

Nearby comparisons