Skip to content

be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed against Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack

Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack leads on the overall index. The price beside each button is the Amazon US reading where ScoutPrices has one; the comparison below is worked on typical prices.

Head to head

Scores

Indices out of 100 on ScoutSpecs' own scale, one per kind of work. They are not frames per second and not a measurement of any one sample.

  • Spec score

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 49

    Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack: 52

    3 ptsto the right

Price and value

Worked on typical prices, the figures the comparison is built on.

  • Value, points per $100

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 350

    Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack: 65

    438%to the left

  • Typical price

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: $14

    Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack: $80

    $66to the left

From the spec sheets

  • Airflow

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 59.6 CFM

    Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack: 64.5 CFM

    8%to the right

  • Static pressure

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 2.41 mm H2O

    Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack: 2.59 mm H2O

    7%to the right

  • Noise at full speed

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 30.9 dB(A)

    Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack: 29.2 dB(A)

    6%to the right

The verdict

  • The Lian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack scores 6% higher on the ScoutSpecs index.
  • The be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed typically costs $66 less.
  • Per dollar, the be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed is the better buy: 350 points per $100 against 65.

Specifications

Specbe quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-SpeedLian Li Uni Fan SL120 V2, 3 pack
Size120 mm120 mm
In the boxOne fan3 fans (better)
Airflow59.6 CFM64.5 CFM (better)
Static pressure2.41 mm H2O2.59 mm H2O (better)
Noise at full speed30.9 dB(A)29.2 dB(A) (better)
Top speed2100 rpm (better)2000 rpm
Speed controlPWMPWM
LightingNoYes
Brandbe quiet!Lian Li
Released2023 (better)2022
Typical price$14 (better)$80

The better figure of each pair is in green, with a tick.

Nearby comparisons