Skip to content

Phanteks T30-120 against Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack

Phanteks T30-120 leads on the overall index. The price beside each button is the Amazon US reading where ScoutPrices has one; the comparison below is worked on typical prices.

Head to head

Scores

Indices out of 100 on ScoutSpecs' own scale, one per kind of work. They are not frames per second and not a measurement of any one sample.

  • Spec score

    Phanteks T30-120: 100

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: 48

    52 ptsto the left

Price and value

Worked on typical prices, the figures the comparison is built on.

  • Value, points per $100

    Phanteks T30-120: 212.8

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: 400

    88%to the right

  • Typical price

    Phanteks T30-120: $47

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: $12

    $35to the right

From the spec sheets

  • Airflow

    Phanteks T30-120: 100.9 CFM

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: 66.17 CFM

    52%to the left

  • Static pressure

    Phanteks T30-120: 7.37 mm H2O

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: 1.53 mm H2O

    382%to the left

  • Noise at full speed

    Phanteks T30-120: 39.7 dB(A)

    Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack: 25.6 dB(A)

    55%to the right

The verdict

  • The Phanteks T30-120 scores 108% higher on the ScoutSpecs index.
  • The Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack typically costs $35 less.
  • Per dollar, the Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack is the better buy: 400 points per $100 against 212.8.

Specifications

SpecPhanteks T30-120Thermalright TL-C12C, 3 pack
Size120 mm120 mm
In the boxOne fan3 fans (better)
Airflow100.9 CFM (better)66.17 CFM
Static pressure7.37 mm H2O (better)1.53 mm H2O
Noise at full speed39.7 dB(A)25.6 dB(A) (better)
Top speed3000 rpm (better)1550 rpm
Speed controlPWMPWM
LightingNoNo
BrandPhanteksThermalright
Released20212022 (better)
Typical price$47$12 (better)

The better figure of each pair is in green, with a tick.

Nearby comparisons