Skip to content

be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed against Phanteks T30-120

Phanteks T30-120 leads on the overall index. The price beside each button is the Amazon US reading where ScoutPrices has one; the comparison below is worked on typical prices.

Head to head

Scores

Indices out of 100 on ScoutSpecs' own scale, one per kind of work. They are not frames per second and not a measurement of any one sample.

  • Spec score

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 49

    Phanteks T30-120: 100

    51 ptsto the right

Price and value

Worked on typical prices, the figures the comparison is built on.

  • Value, points per $100

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 350

    Phanteks T30-120: 212.8

    64%to the left

  • Typical price

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: $14

    Phanteks T30-120: $47

    $33to the left

From the spec sheets

  • Airflow

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 59.6 CFM

    Phanteks T30-120: 100.9 CFM

    69%to the right

  • Static pressure

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 2.41 mm H2O

    Phanteks T30-120: 7.37 mm H2O

    206%to the right

  • Noise at full speed

    be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed: 30.9 dB(A)

    Phanteks T30-120: 39.7 dB(A)

    28%to the left

The verdict

  • The Phanteks T30-120 scores 104% higher on the ScoutSpecs index.
  • The be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed typically costs $33 less.
  • Per dollar, the be quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-Speed is the better buy: 350 points per $100 against 212.8.

Specifications

Specbe quiet! Pure Wings 3 120mm PWM High-SpeedPhanteks T30-120
Size120 mm120 mm
In the boxOne fanOne fan
Airflow59.6 CFM100.9 CFM (better)
Static pressure2.41 mm H2O7.37 mm H2O (better)
Noise at full speed30.9 dB(A) (better)39.7 dB(A)
Top speed2100 rpm3000 rpm (better)
Speed controlPWMPWM
LightingNoNo
Brandbe quiet!Phanteks
Released2023 (better)2021
Typical price$14 (better)$47

The better figure of each pair is in green, with a tick.

Nearby comparisons